BPA Students Shine at 45th Annual Post-Secondary State Leadership Conference

BPA Students Shine at 45th Annual Post-Secondary State Leadership Conference

Davenport University’s Business Professionals of America (BPA) team’s hard work paid dividends at the 45th annual Post-Secondary State Leadership Conference, sponsored by Davenport University, and held at Davenport’s Lettinga Campus in Grand Rapids on Saturday, February 11, 2017. Students from colleges and universities throughout Michigan attended the conference, including Baker College, Bay College, Central Michigan University, Eastern Michigan University, Northwood University, and Montcalm Community College. Davenport University was represented at the conference by students from the Lettinga and Lansing campuses.

Davenport University’s BPA competitors won 18 state champion titles, 22 runner-up titles, and 13 third-place finishes. Overall, Davenport captured 130 top-ten place finishes with 35 students qualifying to represent Davenport University and the State of Michigan at the 51st annual BPA National Leadership Conference in Orlando, Florida, May 9 – 15, 2017!

The Davenport Lettinga BPA advisers: Ron Draayer, Scott Gumieny, Deb Kiss, and Brian Kowalczk would like to thank those who volunteered their time to judge, grade, and assist with running the event: Bethann Talsma, Beverly Wall, Brandi Melkid, Colleen Coughlin, David Saxton, Gail Emmett, Harry Rinker, Jacob Harig, James Turner, Jennifer Byron, Jim Gort, Jodi Hicks, Katie Glover, Kelley Rogers, Kriss Ferluga, Marjolijn Van der Velde, Michael Croff, Mike Carey, Phillip Celestin, Randi Koogler, Sharie Jones, Suzanne Garman, Todd Terry, Tom Woods, Tucker Biallis, and Wayne Sneath.

Congratulations to all students that participated! The students listed below placed in the top 3 in their respective events.

Grant Adrianson Rank: 3 Integrated Office Applications

Megan Blauwkamp Rank: 1 Business Meeting Management Concepts

Rank: 2 Video Production Team

Rebecca Bosch Rank: 1 Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Rachael Bylsma Rank: 2 Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Dara Carr Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Brittany Cassidy Rank: 1 College Accounting

Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Rank: 3 Banking & Finance

Thomas Devries Rank: 2 C++ Programming

Rank: 3 Visual Basic/C# Programming

Charissa Elmer Rank: 1 Advanced Office Systems & Procedures

Rank: 2 Integrated Office Applications

Aidan Fairman Rank: 1 C++ Programming

Rank: 2 Visual Basic/C# Programming

Rank: 1 Computer Programming Concepts

Luke Grzybowski Rank: 1 Legal Office Procedures

Jonathon Gaydos Rank: 1 Computer Security

Rank: 1 SQL Database Fundamentals

Rank: 2 Fundamentals of Web Design

Jon Herioux Rank: 1 Information Technology Concepts

Rank: 2 Financial Math & Analysis Concepts

Kiersten Holstege Rank: 2 Video Production Team

Rank: 3 Business Meeting Management Concepts

Dalton Jones Rank: 1 Fundamentals of Web Design

Rank: 3 Java Programming

Kurtis Jones Rank: 1 Visual Basic/C# Programming

Rank: 2 Project Management Concepts

Rank: 3 Computer Security

Luke Kloosterman Rank: 1 Prepared Speech

Rank: 2 Entrepreneurship

Rank: 2 Contemporary Issues

Eric LaFay Rank: 2 SQL Database Fundamentals

Zachary Lingen Rank: 3 Small Business Management Team

Ronald Maddox Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Grace McCullick Rank: 1 Interview Skills

Collin McCullick Rank: 2 Computer Network Technology

Rank: 2 Advanced Interview Skills

Rank: 2 Parliamentary Procedure Concepts

Rank: 3 PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Robert Novak Rank: 3 SQL Database Fundamentals

Rank: 3 Computer Programming Concepts

Savannah Potgeter Rank: 2 College Accounting

Austin Rohr Rank: 1 Personal Financial Management

Rank: 2 Federal Income Tax Accounting

Rank: 3 Small Business Management Team

Melanie Ryles Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Makaila Spencer Rank: 2 Managerial Accounting

Rank: 3 Personal Financial Management

Gavin Stewart Rank: 1 PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Rank: 2 Computer Security

Rank: 2 Network Administration Using Microsoft

Rank: 2 Computer Programming Concepts

Rank: 2 Information Technology Concepts

Brittney TerBeek Rank: 1 Advanced College Accounting

Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Rank: 3 Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Corwin Tobias Rank: 2 Video Production Team

Michael Trinh Rank: 1 Java Programming

Rank: 3 C++ Programming

Adam Vance Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Rank: 1 Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X