DU students lead the way at BPA National Leadership Conference

DU students lead the way at BPA National Leadership Conference

In May, 33 Davenport University students competed at Business Professionals of America’s 52nd National Leadership Conference in Grapevine, Texas. They brought home multiple national championships alongside many other top awards. Over the last 10 years, Davenport students have earned more than 120 national titles.

“Because of the extensive and hands-on education Davenport University students receive, they are well-prepared for the BPA Nationals and future employment,” said Brian Kowalczk, Interim Associate Dean of the College of Technology.

First place awards

  • Callaway Vinson — Administrative Support Concepts
  • Dalton Jones — Database Applications/MOS Access 2016 and Fundamentals of Web Design/MTA HTML5 Application Developer Fundamental
  • Luke Kloosterman — Contemporary Issues
  • Austin Kaznowski, Dayle Braden, Evan Adrianson & Kristoffer Hulsebos — Small Business Management Team
  • Thomas Devries — Visual Basic/C# Programming, SQL Database Fundamentals, Computer Programming Concepts & C++ Programming

Second place awards

  • Aidan Fairman — Computer Programming Concepts
  • Austin Kaznowski —Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications
  • Austin Rohr — Federal Income Tax Accounting
  • Dara Carr — Personal Financial Management
  • Kristoffer Hulsebos — Interview Skills
  • Rachael Bylsma — Administrative Support Concepts
  • Robert Novak — Project Management Concepts
  • Stefana Rusu — Java Programming
  • Brittany Cassidy, Grant Adrianson & Rachael Bylsma — Presentation Management-Team
  • Brandon Dyke, Brittney TerBeek, Dara Carr & Michael Brown — Financial Analyst Team

Third place awards

  • Aidan Fairman — Project Management Concepts, Visual Basic/C# Programming
  • Austin VanderLaan — Personal Financial Management
  • Grant Adrianson — Management, Marketing and HR Concepts
  • Joshua Estrada — Computer Programming Concepts
  • Kurtis Jones — Computer Security/MTA Security Fundamentals
  • Michael Brown — Federal Income Tax Accounting
  • Grace McCullick — Advanced Interview Skills

Fourth place awards

  • Austin Rohr — Personal Financial Management

Top 10 awards

  • Aidan Fairman — C++ Programming, Information Technology Concepts, SQL Database Fundamentals, Administrative Support Concepts
  • Austin Rohr — Financial Math & Analysis
  • Austin VanderLaan — Administrative Support Concepts
  • Brandon Dyke — Advanced College Accounting
  • Brittany Cassidy — Banking & Finance
  • Brittney TerBeek — Advanced Spreadsheet Applications/MOS Excel Exam 2016, Advanced College Accounting, Financial Math & Analysis
  • Caitlyn Bronson — College Accounting
  • Callaway Vinson — College Accounting, Project Management Concepts
  • Dalton Jones — Computer Programming Concepts
  • Dayle Braden — Prepared Speech
  • Grace McCullick — Presentation Management-Individual
  • Grant Adrianson — Business Meeting Management Concepts
  • Joshua Estrada — C++ Programming
  • Justin Brackenbury — Information Technology Concepts, PC Servicing & Troubleshooting/MTA Windows OS Fundamentals
  • Kurtis Jones — Visual Basic/C# Programming
  • Luke Kloosterman — Entrepreneurship
  • Matthew Paavola — College Payroll Accounting, Managerial Accounting, College Accounting
  • Matthew Woodhead — Database Applications/MOS Access 2016
  • Megan Blauwkamp — Legal Office Procedures
  • Michael Trinh — Computer Programming Concepts, C++ Programming
  • Rachael Bylsma — Advanced Word Processing/MOS Word Exam 2016, Management, Marketing and HR Concepts
  • Robert Novak — SQL Database Fundamentals, Visual Basic/C# Programming
  • Stefana Rusu — Visual Basic/C# Programming
  • Austin Rohr, Grace McCullick & Zac Lingen — Video Production Team
  • Anna Gesink, Austin VanderLaan, Caitlyn Bronson & Callaway Vinson — Administrative Support Team
  • Zac Lingen — Presentation Management-Individual

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X